Design Services Agreement
A design services agreement governs creative or technical design work through briefs, concepts, revision rounds, approvals, source files, production specifications, fees, portfolio rights, and ownership.
Direct answer
What is the purpose of Design Services Agreement?
Use a design services agreement for graphic, product, digital, interior, or other nonarchitectural design and define deliverables, revisions, production responsibility, and rights in each concept.
01
What Design Services Agreement does
A design services agreement governs creative or technical design work through briefs, concepts, revision rounds, approvals, source files, production specifications, fees, portfolio rights, and ownership.
A useful document turns the parties' actual arrangement into measurable duties, approvals, timing, remedies, and a reliable execution record. Its terms should be reconciled to the transaction rather than copied from an unrelated form.
02
When this agreement is commonly used
- A client commissions branding, web, product, packaging, presentation, or interior concepts
- A designer develops multiple concepts with selected final deliverables
- The project includes licensed fonts, stock assets, prototypes, source files, or production vendors
03
When another document or professional review may be better
The document name alone does not determine the right structure. Consider a different instrument or qualified legal review when any of these conditions applies:
- Do not use it for regulated architectural or engineering services unless qualified professionals and required terms are included.
- Do not promise ownership of rejected concepts or third-party fonts, stock, templates, or tools beyond available rights.
04
Information to collect before drafting
Record exact facts before clauses are written. Names, authority, dates, amounts, defined terms, dependencies, and incorporated materials should be verifiable and consistent.
- Client, designer, brief, audience, brand constraints, technical requirements, and decision maker
- Concept stages, deliverable formats, source files, prototypes, revision rounds, and approval dates
- Project fee, deposit, milestones, change rates, expenses, licenses, printing, and production
- Background methods, final ownership, rejected work, portfolio use, confidentiality, accessibility, and handoff
05
Key decisions to make
These decisions shape the allocation of responsibility and should not be left for boilerplate to decide:
- Which formats and source files count as final deliverables
- How many concepts and revision rounds the price includes
- Which final rights transfer and which methods or rejected concepts remain
- Who checks technical, legal, accessibility, and production requirements
06
Provisions the agreement commonly addresses
- Creative brief, process, deliverables, schedule, and client inputs
- Concepts, revisions, feedback, approval, and scope changes
- Fees, deposit, expenses, production, and cancellation
- Background tools, third-party assets, final rights, and source files
- Credits, portfolio, confidentiality, warranties, production errors, and handoff
Every provision should use the same parties, dates, standards, defined terms, and document hierarchy. A clause that is reasonable by itself can still create a conflict when it is not reconciled with payment, default, termination, or another exhibit.
07
How to prepare a Design Services Agreement
- 01Describe the intended result and the relationship in plain language.
- 02Confirm parties, authority, governing jurisdiction, dates, money, property, services, and approvals.
- 03Resolve the key decisions and identify every schedule, exhibit, disclosure, consent, or filing.
- 04Draft the provisions as one consistent system, then review the complete execution set before signature.
08
Material risks and source-backed checks
Subjective taste, late feedback, uncontrolled revisions, unlicensed assets, and unclear source-file or concept ownership cause most design disputes. Approval gates should be concrete.
09
Supporting documents and the complete package
The main agreement may establish the framework while schedules, exhibits, disclosures, consents, or operational records supply transaction-specific details.
- Creative brief and deliverable matrix
- Milestone, revision, and fee schedule
- Third-party asset, production, and rights schedule
Each incorporated document should be identified precisely, use the same names and effective date, and follow a stated order of precedence if terms conflict.
10
Review and execution checklist
Sign off on the brief, collect brand inputs, calendar consolidated feedback, record approvals, license third-party assets to the correct party, preflight production files, and deliver an indexed final package.
- Confirm legal names, roles, capacity, addresses, and signing authority
- Reconcile dates, amounts, definitions, cross-references, schedules, and exhibits
- Confirm that duties, deadlines, approvals, acceptance standards, and payment triggers are measurable
- Check that default, termination, remedies, and surviving obligations work together
- Complete jurisdiction-specific forms, notices, witnesses, notarization, filings, or professional review when applicable
- Deliver and preserve the complete signed package with its incorporated documents
11
Authoritative references and further reading
These sources provide federal, state-resource, regulatory, or institutional context. They do not replace checking the law and required forms applicable to the parties, transaction, and governing jurisdiction.
Source 1
Visual ArtsU.S. Copyright Office. Official copyright resources for visual-art works.
Source 2
Copyright BasicsU.S. Copyright Office. Official overview of copyright ownership, exclusive rights, and transfers.
Source 3
Guidance on Web Accessibility and the ADAU.S. Department of Justice. Official accessibility guidance for websites and digital services.
Frequently asked questions
Questions about Design Services Agreement
What does a Design Services Agreement establish?
A design services agreement governs creative or technical design work through briefs, concepts, revision rounds, approvals, source files, production specifications, fees, portfolio rights, and ownership.
When is a Design Services Agreement usually the wrong document?
Do not use it for regulated architectural or engineering services unless qualified professionals and required terms are included. Do not promise ownership of rejected concepts or third-party fonts, stock, templates, or tools beyond available rights.
Does the client own every design concept it sees?
Not automatically. The agreement should identify which selected final work transfers or is licensed and whether unused concepts, templates, methods, fonts, stock assets, and source files remain with the designer or third parties.
Which decisions should be settled before drafting a Design Services Agreement?
Before drafting, the parties should resolve these agreement-specific questions: Which formats and source files count as final deliverables; How many concepts and revision rounds the price includes; Which final rights transfer and which methods or rejected concepts remain; Who checks technical, legal, accessibility, and production requirements. They should reconcile those choices with the governing jurisdiction and the verified intake facts, including: Client, designer, brief, audience, brand constraints, technical requirements, and decision maker.
What may need to accompany a Design Services Agreement?
The execution package may include Creative brief and deliverable matrix, Milestone, revision, and fee schedule, Third-party asset, production, and rights schedule. The parties should attach only the materials that apply and identify each one by name, date, or version.
Related contract guides